Privacy Statement

This privacy statement has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance is being used online. As described in Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong, information can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

1. Protecting your privacy

The safety of your personal data is important to us. Pro-Tech Software (Asia) Limited (referred to as “PTSA”) is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We do not use Malware Scanning.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

2. Collection of personal data

Depending on the particular circumstances, you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to your name, contact details, including name, telephone number, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

 

3. How we collect personal data

We may collect information from you when you visit our website, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site. Provision of these types of personal data is optional. However, where the requested service is a personalized service or provision of a product is dependent on you providing of all requested personal data, failure to provide the requested personal data may prevent us from providing that particular service to you.

 

4. How we use your information

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, we may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

(a)Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

(b)Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

(c)Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

 

5. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We also use cookies to:

(a) Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

(b) Keep track of advertisements.

(c) Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can disable cookies on your web browser, however if you do so you may not be able to access all parts of our websites. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

6. Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

7. Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no control over the content of the linked websites, webpages and mobile applications or the way in which the operators of those websites, webpages and mobile applications deal with your personal data, and are not responsible for anything relating to such third party websites, webpages or mobile applications. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

8. Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

9. We agree to the following:

  • use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at marketing@ptsa-asia.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

10. Contact Us

All enquiries regarding PTSA’s compliance with its obligations under the Ordinance and any request for access to or correction of personal data should be made in writing to:

 

Marketing Department

Rm 2005-2006, 20/F, Kin Sang Commercial Centre, 49 King Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong

Or via email to: marketing@ptsa-asia.com